Accident Summary Nr: 14449771 - Employee dies when asphyxiated by natural gas leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107809295 | 01/18/1989 | 4922 | 0 | Enron Gas Pipeline Operating Co. |
Abstract: On Sunday, January 15, 1989, Employee #1 was sent to a regulator station that had been identified by the employer as Minneapolis I-P, to investigate a quality control monitoring equipment failure. A high pitched whistle was detected coming from the regulator building, a separate building. Employee #1 called the office at 12:20 p.m. for assistance. A responding technician found him at 1:00 p.m. in the regulator building. Apparently, Employee #1 entered the building to close a valve and isolate the gas leak, but was asphyxiated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107809295 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |