Accident Summary Nr: 14449763 - EMPLOYEE OVERCOME BY FREON GAS IN CONFINED SPACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2416337 | 09/25/1986 | 3851 | 0 | Lantz Lenses, Inc. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 24, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A 4.8 FEET DEEP FLOOR SUMP PIT TO CLEAR AWAY ACCUMULATED SLUDGE. ABOUT 20 MINUTES LATER HE WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PIT. A FEW MINUTES LATER WHEN HE WAS PULLED FROM THE PIT HE APPEARED TO BE BREATHING. HE WAS RUSHED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS DECLARED DEAD 1 1/2 HOURS LATER. FREON 113 VAPORS IN EXCESS OF 2800 PPM WERE FOUND IN THE PIT THE NEXT DAY. CONFINED SPACE ENTRY PROCEDURES FOR THIS PIT HAD NOT BEEN DEVELOPED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2416337 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners |