Accident Summary Nr: 14449755 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FELL INTO COIL SPLITTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104507744 | 09/29/1986 | 3444 | 0 | Keelor Steel And Aluminum Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR OF A PRO-ECO METAL COIL SPLITTING MACHINE, CLIMBED INTO THE AREA BETWEEN THE SHEAR AND ARBOR WHICH HELD THE SPLITTING KNIVES. THE ARBOR WAS RAISED TO A HEIGHT OF 1/4 TO 1/2 INCH ABOVE THE STEEL STOCK. THE PROCESS WAS A "SPIN DOWN", INVOLVING ALIGNMENT AND INSPECTION OF THE MATERIAL, WITH NO CUTS BEING MADE. THE OPERATOR FELL FORWARD INTO THE SPACE BETWEEN THE SHEAR AND ARBOR, HIS RIGHT HAND LANDING ON THE SHEET MOVING THROUGH THE MACHINE. HIS HAND AND ARM WERE DRAWN UNDER THE ARBOR. HE RECEIVED SERIOUS ABRASIONS AND MUSCLE DAMAGE TO THE LOWER ARM AND AMPUTATION OF THE RING AND LITTLE FINGERS OF THE HAND. THE EXTRACTION FROM THE MACHINE INVOLVED SOME DISASSEMBLY. THERE IS NO WORK STATION AT THE POINT OF INJURY ON THIS TYPE OF EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING HIGH CUFFED LEATHER GLOVES WHICH MAY HAVE REDUCED THE ABRASION INJURY. NO PROTECTION WAS POSSIBLE FOR THE FINGERS, WHICH WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE METAL AND KNIVES MOUNTED ON THE ARBOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104507744 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |