Accident Summary Nr: 144497.015 - Employee fractures face, ribs and wrist in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1583169.015 | 03/14/2022 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Packaging System, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was returning from his break in the parking lot walking down a set of exterior stairs when he felt a sharp pain. The pain stopped the employee in his tracks and caused him to bend over and fall down the of stairs, approximately 14 steps. The employee landed on his face and wrist. Paramedics were called and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted with a fracture to his face, ribs and wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1583169.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |