Accident Summary Nr: 14449664 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED CHEMICAL BURNS WHEN HE FELL INTO TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104539697 | 08/25/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Ohbayashi Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A DIPPING TANK FILLED TO WITHIN 11 FEET OF THE TOP WITH A SOLUTION OF SODIUM HYDROXIDE. HE WAS WORKING ALONE; NO WITNESSES WERE PRESENT. HE LATER STATED TO CO-WORKERS THAT HE HAD SLIPPED ON THE FLOOR. HE FELL, FACE DOWN, INTO THE TANK, SUFFERING BURNS TO 40-60% OF HIS BODY AND EXTREMITIES. HIS EYES WERE ALSO INVOLVED. HE WAS ABLE TO EXTRACT HIMSELF FROM THE TANK, AND IMMEDIATELY WENT TO THE ADJACENT WATER RINSE TANK FOR RELIEF. CO-WORKERS CAME TO HIS AID, HELPED REMOVE HIS CLOTHING AND TOOK HIM TO THE EMERGENCY SHOWER, APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET AWAY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS APPARENTLY PLACING A SMALL METAL BASKET CONTAINING STEEL PARTS INTO THE LARGE MECHANICAL LIFTING BASKET INSIDE THE TANK WHEN HE FELL. THE SMALL BASKET WEIGHED 28 POUNDS. PROTECTIVE CLOTHING (GLOVES, BOOTS AND APRON) WAS USED. PLAIN SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE SHIELDS WERE USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR CHEMICAL GOGGLES OR FACE SHIELD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104539697 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |