Accident Summary Nr: 14449656 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104567524 | 08/27/1986 | 4789 | 0 | Armstrong Rigging And Erecting, Inc. |
Abstract: A STRUCTURAL METAL WORKER WAS INSTALLING AN OUTRIGGER PAD ON A 35-TON CRANE THAT WAS TO BE USED TO UNLOAD A 65-FOOT-LONG STAINLESS STEEL TANK. WHILE THE METAL WORKER WAS ADJUSTING THE PAD, THE CRANE OPERATOR RAISED THE BOOM SO THAT HE COULD SEE THROUGH THE BLOCKED SIDE OF HIS CAB AND LOCATE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ADJUSTING THE OUTRIGGER ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CRANE. THE BOOM CONTACTED AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE METAL WORKER RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOST CONSCIOUSNESS, AND DIED 1 HOUR LATER. THE EMPLOYEE IN CONTACT WITH THE OTHER PAD ONLY FELT A TINGLE--HE WAS WEARING RUBBER OVERSHOES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104567524 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |