Accident Summary Nr: 14449599 - Employee injures fingers in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104515036 | 07/23/1986 | 3469 | 0 | Cedar Lake Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full revolution power press without point of operation guarding. He would hold the piece being offset with his right hand, activate the press with an electric foot trip, and then use his left hand to retrieve the next part to be stamped. It appears that the employee stamped a part and was removing it when he inadvertently tripped the press again. All four fingers of his right hand were amputated. The little and ring fingers were amputated at the second knuckle; the ends of the middle and index fingers were reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104515036 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |