Accident Summary Nr: 14449557 - Employee killed in 39 ft fall from plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104516489 | 04/21/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Berwald Roofing, Inc. |
| 104516463 | 04/21/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Harrington-Belgarde Companies |
Abstract: On April 20, 1987, Employee #1 was installing shingles on the roof of a balcony that extended 10 feet from the building. He was working from a 30-foot-long aluminum plank that had six bundles of shingles (weighing 480 pounds) as a counterweight. Employee #1 had finished one side and had removed the six bundles of shingles to reposition the plank when he discovered that his drill had been left out on the end of the cantilevered plank. When he walked out to retrieve the drill, the plank tipped, and he fell 39 feet. Employee #1 died of internal injuries while undergoing surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104516489 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 104516463 | Occupation Not Listed |