Accident Summary Nr: 14449540 - FELL FROM FIFTH FLOOR TO THE THIRD FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104585609 | 03/23/1987 | 1791 | 0 | L.H. Sowles Co. |
| 104585591 | 03/23/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Mortenson Schal |
Abstract: ON MARCH 21, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ENGAGED IN LAYING METAL DECKING ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE FIFTH FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE OR STUMBLED, CAUSING HIM TO FALL OFF THE EDGE TO THE THIRD FLOOR, 29 FEET BELOW. THE FOURTH FLOOR HAD NOT BEEN DECKED, AND SAFETY NETS HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED FOR FALL PROTECTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104585609 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 104585591 | Occupation Not Listed |