Accident Summary Nr: 14449524 - FELL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14449524 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10451995403/17/198717960Westinghouse Elevator Company

Abstract: AT 7:50 AM ON MARCH 17, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLING NAILS FROM THE TARGET PLATFORM IN THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. THIS WAS TO REARRANGE THE PLATFORM TO ALLOW THE PASSAGE OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT THROUGH THE TARGET PLATFORM. A FELLOW EMPLOYEE DOING POLARITY AND CONTINUITY CHECKS ON THE CONTROL PANEL ACCIDENTLY FUSED THE PANEL, UNLOCKING THE SAFETY BRAKES. ALTHOUGH THE ELEVATOR MOTOR WAS NOT ENERGIZED, THE COUNTERWEIGHT FELL, PULLING THE ELEVATOR UP THROUGH THE TARGET PLATFORM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OFF AND FELL 265 FEET DOWN THE SHAFT. HE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT BUT WAS NOT TIED OFF WHEN THE ELEVATOR STRUCK HIM.

Keywords: BRAKE, LIFELINE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104519954 Fatality Other Elevator installers and repairers