Accident Summary Nr: 14449508 - Employee crushed and killed by falling crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104511597 | 07/03/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Mueller Pipeliners, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 2, 1986, Employee #1 was preparing to unload an Austin Western 7 ton tractor crane, serial #AW3, from a Load King lowboy tractor. In the process, the crane fell off the trailer and onto Employee #1, crushing and killing him. It is not known whether Employee #1 was driving the crane off the trailer or standing alongside the crane trying to reach its controls. The crane hook was still secured to the trailer; all other chains that should have been secured for travel had been removed. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104511597 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |