Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14449490 - Employee Injured When Caught In Die Of Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14449490 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10450755306/27/198633650Strite Anderson Manufacturing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing excess aluminum from the die of an aluminum die caster when a short circuit in the wiring caused the machine to bypass the operator controls and close on him. The machine did not have a safeguard mechanism to prevent die closure when the machine cycled inadvertently.

Keywords: work rules, caught between, point of operation, die casting machine, mech malfunction, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104507553 Hospitalized injury Fracture Molding and casting machine operators