Accident Summary Nr: 14449482 - Employee's skull fractured in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104594478 | 05/30/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Crawford Merz Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 28, 1986, Employee #1 was standing in a wooden trash box suspended approximately 64 in. above the ground by a Lull forklift. The forklift was moving in reverse when the box fell from the elevated forks, struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, and threw him to the ground. His forehead struck the ground and he was hospitalized with a concussion and fractured skull. The box was not secured to the forklift, and it lacked guarding on one side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104594478 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |