Accident: 14449474 - Employee Injured In Airport Towing Vehicle Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104597687 | 05/23/1986 | 4512 | Northwest Airlines, Inc. (Central Baggage Service) |
Employee #1 was driving a ramp tug in the aircraft parking and service area of a major airport. He was traveling from the terminal baggage claim area toward the same gate as an aircraft-moving vehicle that had just pushed an plane out from a gate. The ramp tug struck the aircraft-moving vehicle near its right the front wheel, at an angle of approximately 45 degrees. The collision threw Employee #1 forward and off the tug's left side. He fell between the vehicles as they slid together, injuring his lower left leg. The ramp area was an open concrete surface with no obstructions. The weather was dry and clear.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104597687 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |