Accident Summary Nr: 14449417 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BOOM COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14449417 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10452044004/28/198717990Rainbow, Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12 NOON ON APRIL 28, 1987 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SANDBLASTING INSIDE A WATER STORAGE TANK ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. HE WAS SITING ON A METAL BOATSWAIN CHAIR ATTACHED TO A "WHIRLEY GIG" BOOM WHICH EXTENDED 47 1/2 FEET FROM THE TANK CENTER. THE BOOM CONSISTED OF 10 FOOT ALUMINUM SECTIONS WELDED TO CONNECTION PLATES. A WELD BROKE ABOUT 30 FEET FROM THE CENTER POINT, CAUSING THE BOOM TO COLLAPSE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ABOUT 30 FEET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. A LIFELINE, SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD WERE USED. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE FORGOT TO TAKE UP THE SLACK WHEN HE REACHED THE WORKING ELEVATION. A BUTTERFLY CLAMP WAS USED ON THE LIFELINE. ALSO, ABOUT 350 POUNDS OF HOSES WAS DRAPED OVER THE BOOM AT THE BREAK POINT, CAUSING ADDITIONAL STRESS ON THE WELD. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A CRACKED PELVIS BONE.

Keywords: LIFELINE, BOOM, COLLAPSE, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104520440 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.