Accident Summary Nr: 14449409 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL 22 FEET FROM BALCONY DECK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104582614 | 02/02/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Steenberg-Watrud |
104582572 | 01/30/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Steenberg-Watrud |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM ON FEBRUARY 2, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ERECTING A FOURTH LEVEL OF SCAFFOLD BRACING ON THE NORTHWEST SIDE OF A BUILDING. HE WAS 22 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. BRICKLAYERS WORKING AT A LOWER ELEVATION CALLED TO EMPLOYEE #1 TO SEE IF HE COULD DIVERT SOME WATER WHICH WAS FALLING INTO THEIR WORK AREA FROM THE ROOF. HE STEPPED FROM THE SCAFFOLD ONTO A BALCONY DECK TO SEE WHERE THE WATER WAS COMING FROM. WHEN HE STEPPED BACK TO LOOK AT THE ROOF HE FELL 22 FEET THROUGH AN UNGUARDED AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED BRUISES AND A NON-SERIOUS BRUISED KIDNEY OR BLADDER. HE ALSO HAS LIMITED ARM MOVEMENT ABOVE HIS SHOULDERS DUE SORENESS IN HIS SHOULDER. HE WILL BE OUT OF WORK A MINIMUM OF 4 TO 5 DAYS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104582614 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 104582572 | Occupation Not Listed |