Accident Summary Nr: 14449391 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL 20 FEET, INJURING HIS WRIST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104582606 | 02/02/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Whispering Pines Construction Co. |
104582580 | 01/30/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Whispering Pines Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:15 PM ON FEBRUARY 2, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF STAPLING SOFFITS ON THE THIRD STORY BALCONY ROOF. HE HAD BEEN PROVIDED WITH A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD. A SAFETY MEETING HAD BEEN CONDUCTED THE SAME MORNING, INSTRUCTING THE EMPLOYEES TO TIE OFF. (THE EMPLOYER HAD BEEN CITED FOR SIMILAR VIOLATIONS THE PREVIOUS DAY.) EMPLOYEE #1 WENT ONTO THE DECK, THEN CROSSED OVER A SAWHORSE SCAFFOLD TO THE OUTSIDE EDGE. HE FAILED TO ATTACH HIS LIFELINE TO HIS SAFETY BELT. HE SLIPPED ON THE OUTSIDE EDGE AND FELL 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN BONE IN HIS RIGHT WRIST AS WELL AS NUMEROUS BRUISES. THE BROKEN BONE REQUIRED 18 TO 22 WEEKS TO HEAL BECAUSE OF ITS LOCATION BEHIND THE THUMB. THE EMPLOYEE IS RIGHT HANDED AND WILL BE UNABLE TO USE HIS RIGHT HAND FOR SOME TIME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104582606 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | ||
2 | 104582580 | Occupation Not Listed |