Accident Summary Nr: 14449383 - EMPLOYEE BEING LIFTED BY FORK LIFT INJURED; LIFT OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14449383 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10458249901/12/198717610Midwest Fire Place

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:50 AM ON JANUARY 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BEING LIFTED IN A WOODEN BOX ATTACHED TO THE FORKS OF A LULL HI-LIFT TRUCK. AT ABOUT 25 FEET IN ELEVATION AND 80% OF LIFT EXTENSION, THE LIFT TRUCK BEGAN TO SLIDE BACKWARDS BECAUSE IT WAS OVERBALANCED TO THE REAR. THE VEHICLE STRUCK A ROCK AND BEGAN TO TIP OVER. THE DRIVER JUMPED FROM THE VEHICLE. IT CONTINUED TO ROLL BACK, STRUCK A CEMENT LAMP POST BASE AND TIPPED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1, IN THE WOODEN BOX, FELL WITH THE LIFT AND RODE THE BOX DOWN. HE SUFFERED A BRUISED KIDNEY, MILD CONCUSSION, CONTUSIONS ON HIS HEAD AND OTHER BODY PARTS AND A CRACK IN HIS #5 LUMBAR. THE LUMBAR CRACK COULD POSSIBLY CAUSE FUTURE BACK PROBLEMS.

Keywords: HEAD, SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION, KIDNEY, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104582499 Hospitalized injury Other Sheetmetal duct installers