Accident Summary Nr: 14449359 - Farmer's eye injured by anhydrous ammonia spray

Accident Summary Nr: 14449359 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10450814806/27/198607110East Central Soils, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 25, 1986, Employee #1, a farmer, asked another worker for help with a problem with an anhydrous ammonia applicator. Employee #1 was not familiar with the new hydraulic control valve. The other man helped Employee #1 hook up the control valve. He checked the filter by the control valve and, before hooking the line back up, told Employee #1 to try the hydraulic control valve to make sure it was working properly. Employee #1 activated the controls, releasing some anhydrous ammonia trapped in a short length of hose. The ammonia shot into Employee #1's face, causing serious eye injuries.

Keywords: EYE, CAUSTIC, AMMONIA, PPE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104508148 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Sales workers, other commodities