Accident Summary Nr: 14449342 - Employee dies of heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104508973 | 06/30/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Dalco Roofing And Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 20, 1986, coworkers realized that Employee #1, a roofer, was missing. They searched the area and found his body on the roof between an air conditioning unit and a fence. Efforts by coworkers and paramedics to revive him failed. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner. The medical examiner's autopsy report put the time of death at approximately 1:30 p.m., and listed the cause of death as hyperthermia/environmental heat exhaustion. The air temperature was 85 degrees F, and the relative humidity was 61 percent. There were easterly winds at 17 miles per hour and it was sunny with a slight overcast. Employee #1 had commented earlier that day that he did not feel well. He had been sent home the previous day because he had not felt well.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104508973 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers |