Accident Summary Nr: 14449334 - Employee left semi-comatose after scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104593769 | 05/28/1986 | 7349 | 0 | Elmo Ginkel Construction Company, Inc. |
104593777 | 05/30/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Peterson Decorating Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 22, 1986, Employee #1 and a coworker were, for the third time that day, riding to the top of a building, 60 feet above the ground, to paint an exterior stucco wall. The employees were on a model 55 Skyclimber when Employee #1's side of the plank hit the bottom of the second balcony, which was 20 feet above the ground. When the plank struck the balcony, the 4 inch by 6 inch outrigger snapped and the sandbag counterweights catapulted into the air and over the edge of the roof to the ground. As Employee #1's side of the plank let go, she rolled off, fell, and struck her face against some decorative rocks. She was left semi-comatose after suffering a basilar skull fracture, a compressed fracture of the 11th vertebra, and numerous facial lacerations and contusions. The coworker's side of the plank had not fallen, and he crawled off the plank to a balcony.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104593769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 104593777 | Occupation Not Listed |