Accident Summary Nr: 14449326 - DECAPITATION CAUSED BY WINCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104596721 | 05/27/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Nsp - North Division |
Abstract: A 61-year-old employee of an electric utility company was found decapitated on the bed of a pole-delivery truck. A powered winch, which had caused the decapitation, was still revolving at a rate of 4.6 meters per minute. The winch was generally used to pull poles onto the truck. However, the truck was fully loaded, and the employee, who had many years experience with his company, had not been assigned to work in the area. The accident was not witnessed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104596721 | Fatality | Amputation | Hoist and winch operators |