Accident Summary Nr: 14449318 - Employee injured when structural steel column collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14449318 -- Report ID: 0523700 -- Event Date: 04/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10457355504/28/198617910Amerect, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 28, 1986, Employee #1 was on an extension ladder, 24 feet above the ground. The ladder was resting on the shim side of a 24 foot steel column that measured 10 inches by 33 inches and weighed 792 pounds. Employee #1 was preparing to connect a horizontal beam to the steel column when the column began to lean to the northeast. The weight of the column and his body stripped the anchor bolt threads on the side, causing the securing nut to break away. The steel column continued to fall, bending and shearing the anchor bolts, and carrying the ladder and Employee #1 with it. He was hospitalized as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: BEAM, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL COLUMN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104573555 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers