Accident Summary Nr: 14449284 - Employee's thumbs amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104572300 | 04/21/1986 | 3679 | 0 | Bureau Of Engraving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to install dies in the bottom ram of a 3-plated hydraulic punch press. He was adjusting the dies to line up the bolt holes when the press cycled. Employee #1's thumbs were amputated when they were caught between the top of the upper die and the frame of the press. There was a wooden bar near the press that could be used to circumvent the two-hand control so both of the worker's hands would be free to insert the die bolts. After the accident, Employee #1 said that he was not using the bar, but was planning to use it once the die holes were lined up with the bolts. Employee #1 claimed that the press cycled by itself. The cause of the accident could not be fully determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104572300 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |