Accident Summary Nr: 14449268 - Employee injured when feet run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104574710 | 04/16/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Jervis B. Webb Co. |
104574777 | 04/16/1986 | 1542 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 noticed that the engine kept racing on his forklift. It would not throttle down, so he stopped the forklift, shut off the engine, and dismounted. Employee #1 and his foreman then checked out the motor linkage. Employee #1 restarted the motor. It kept racing, so he and the foreman continued to adjust the linkage. While standing in the path of the wheels, Employee #1 accidentally brushed the converter selector switch. The forklift went into reverse gear, ran over both his ankles, and continued moving backward for at least 1,300 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures to his feet and ankles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104574710 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers | ||
2 | 104574777 | Occupation Not Listed |