Accident Summary Nr: 14449243 - EMPLOYEE MIXING VARNISH BATCH BURNED BY HOT MIXTURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104506209 | 04/02/1986 | 2893 | 0 | Consolidated Printing Ink |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING A PILOT BATCH OF VARNISH. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO POUR IN APPROXIMATELY 60 POUNDS OF A MIXTURE CONTAINING 12% WATER. SINCE THE MIXTURE WAS AT ROOM TEMPERATURE, AND THE OILS AND RESINS TO WHICH IT WAS TO BE ADDED WERE AT 340 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, A THERMAL REACTION OCCURRED AS SOON AS THE MIXTURE WAS ADDED. HOT VARNISH MIXTURE SHOT BACK OUT OF THE TANK, COVERING EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS ON HIS LEGS, ARMS, HEAD, SHOULDERS AND BACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104506209 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |