Accident Summary Nr: 14449128 - Employee fractures skull, falls in water and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121928055 | 09/18/1994 | 4491 | 0 | Continental Grain Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to jump diagonally from an elevated work platform on a work barge to a fiberglass hatch cover approximately 65 in. away on an adjacent grain barge. The cover was slippery from grain dust and rain. Employee #1 slipped, struck his head on a cleat on the grain barge, and sustained a skull fracture. Employee #1 then fell into the water between the two barges and drowned. He was not wearing a personal flotation device at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121928055 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |