Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144491.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers While Using Press Punch Mac

Accident: 144491.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581905.01502/22/2022Fulton Industries Inc.

On February 21, 2022, three flashlight production line employees were tasked wit h performing flashlight assembly work. The three employees arrived on site in t he Flashlight Assembly Room at approximately 8:00 a.m., where they were tasked w ith duties that included, but not limited to, flashlight line assembly, back str ipping flashlights, and operating a mechanical punch press machine. Employee #1 was operating Machine #252 (Havir Manufacturing Co., Press-Rite Single Trip C lutch Model #1-1/2 full revolution punch press machine) with pierce flashlight r eflector trim die (#1004-1 pierce flashlight). Employee #1 was tasked with oper ating machine #252 to pierce two to four boxes of raw product, i.e., metal refle ctor pieces that were approximately 6.3 inches in circumference with approximate ly 1,5000 pieces per box. Machine #252 procedures required the operator to be in a seated position directly in front of the machine. Employee #1 manually fe d the raw product from the right side into the die, the point of operation, then pressed the foot pedal which tripped a full revolution clutch. After the foot pedal is pressed, the machine would complete a cycle that resulted in two hole p unches into the reflector piece, and the operator would manually remove the fina l product from the left side, and place the piece into a finished product box. A t 11:15 a.m., during operation of machine #252, Employee#1 was manually handling a product piece with her left hand and activated the full revolution clutch by pressing her foot onto the foot pedal, which resulted in her first and second fi ngers of her left hand to be caught in the point of operation between the die bl ock and the punch plate of the die set. Employee #1 suffered amputation injuries of her first and second fingers of her left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized .

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, die, finger, foot pedal, machine cycled, pinched, point of operation, punch press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1581905.015 47 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers