Accident Summary Nr: 144489.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between lift and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583139.015 | 11/15/2021 | 238130 | Big And Small Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee (Contractor) was installing house wrap with a pneumatic stapler over exterior sheathing on the first floor of a pre-fabricated house. The employee was found caught between the rails of the scissor lift and the house wall. The employee had been crushed and asphyxiated, which killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583139.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |