Accident Summary Nr: 144489.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between lift and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 144489.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 11/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583139.01511/15/2021238130Big And Small Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee (Contractor) was installing house wrap with a pneumatic stapler over exterior sheathing on the first floor of a pre-fabricated house. The employee was found caught between the rails of the scissor lift and the house wall. The employee had been crushed and asphyxiated, which killed him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Asphyxiated, Back, Building, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Installing, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pinned, Scissor lift, Wall, Working Alone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1583139.015 40 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: