Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144484.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 144484.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583105.01503/11/2022237310Infrastructure Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 3, 2022, an employee was walking behind a water truck. The employee was struck by the water truck and killed.

Keywords: backing up, motor vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1583105.015 59 M Fatality Surveyor Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: