Accident Summary Nr: 14448302 - Employee killed when run over by railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101379311 | 09/29/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Consolidated Grain And Barge |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently decided to investigate why corn was leaking from the hopper of a railroad car. He climbed the side ladder of the moving car and then switched over to the end of the car to access the top. At the top, he lost his hold and fell. Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by the rail car and his body severed at the abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101379311 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |