Accident Summary Nr: 14448252 - Employee drowns after falling off barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101378909 | 05/13/1992 | 4491 | 0 | Lakes And Rivers Transfer, Division Of Jack Gray T |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on May 8, 1992, Employee #1 was acting as a signalman for a crane that was unloading coke from a barge. At an undetermined point, Employee #1 fell from the barge into the water and drowned. He was not wearing a personal flotation device at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101378909 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |