Accident Summary Nr: 14448245 - DROWNED - FELL INTO RIVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14448245 -- Report ID: 0523100 -- Event Date: 05/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10323757406/01/199049110Psi Energy-Gallagher Station

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS STANDING ON THE STERN END OF A BARGE IN THE OHIO RIVER TO HELP MOOR THE EMPTY BARGE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE BARGE INTO THE RIVER. THE RIVER WAS ABOUT 35.3 FEET ABOVE POOL (11 INCHES). ALL GATES ON THE DAM UPSTREAM FROM THE BARGE WERE WIDE OPEN. SINCE THE BARGE WAS EMPTY, THE DRAFT ON IT WAS ONLY ABOUT 1 INCH BELOW THE SURFACE. THE EXTREME VELOCITY OF THE RIVER HAD BROUGHT A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF DRIFTWOOD AND OTHER DEBRIS DOWN RIVER. THIS DEBRIS HAD ACCUMULATED UNDER THE EMPTY BARGES. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE FELL, THE FORCE OF THE RIVER (WHICH QUADRUPLES AS THE VELOCITY OF THE RIVER DOUBLES) SUCKED THE EMPLOYEE UNDER THE RAKE END OF THE EMPTY BARGES. THE PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING CAUSED HIM TO FLOAT TO THE TOP, WHERE HE WAS HELD TO THE BOTTOM OF THE BARGE, ENTANGLED IN THE DEBRIS.

Keywords: DAM, RIVER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, DROWN, LIFE JACKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103237574 Fatality Asphyxia Stevedores