Accident Summary Nr: 14448237 - EMPLOYEES CRUSHED BETWEEN FORK LIFT AND COIL STEEL STOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101378263 | 11/30/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Lakes And Rivers Transfer, Division Of Jack Gray T |
Abstract: On November 29, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in the hold of a ship. The hold was almost fully loaded. The forklift being used to stow the steel coils in the hold had to be removed to allow the placement of the remaining coils. A crane-and-spreader-bar assembly was connected to the lifting eyes that had been welded to the forklift. When the crane began to raise the forklift, the forklift shifted sideward, crushing Employee #1 against the steel coils and fatally injuring him. Employee #2 sustained back injuries and miscellaneous injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101378263 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stevedores | ||
| 2 | 101378263 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |