Accident Summary Nr: 14448195 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14448195 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491703306/12/198417940Darrel Gilmer Excavating

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DUMPING A LOAD OF GRAVEL FROM A TANDEM DUMP TRUCK. THE LOAD OF GRAVEL WAS TO BE USED TO BUILD A DRIVEWAY INTO A FARM FIELD FROM A PAVED ROAD. WHEN THE LOAD OF GRAVEL WAS DUMPED, THE TRUCK BED CONTACTED AND SNAGGED THE NEUTRAL FOR A SET OF OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE TRUCK BED TO UNSNAG THE OVERHEAD LINE; AND, WHILE UNSNAGGING THE NEUTRAL WIRE, HE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED A PHASE CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DUMP TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14917033 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators