Accident Summary Nr: 14448195 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14917033 | 06/12/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Darrel Gilmer Excavating |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DUMPING A LOAD OF GRAVEL FROM A TANDEM DUMP TRUCK. THE LOAD OF GRAVEL WAS TO BE USED TO BUILD A DRIVEWAY INTO A FARM FIELD FROM A PAVED ROAD. WHEN THE LOAD OF GRAVEL WAS DUMPED, THE TRUCK BED CONTACTED AND SNAGGED THE NEUTRAL FOR A SET OF OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE TRUCK BED TO UNSNAG THE OVERHEAD LINE; AND, WHILE UNSNAGGING THE NEUTRAL WIRE, HE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED A PHASE CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14917033 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |