Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14448161 - Fall From Roof

Accident: 14448161 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/16/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1488423305/18/19841761Brecht Roofing Co

THE EMPLOYEE USED A LADDER, WHICH WAS NOT TIED OFF, TO CLIMB ONTO A STEEP-PITCHED ROOF. HE DID NOT USE A LIFELINE AND SAFETY BELT. THERE WAS NO GUARDRAIL ON THE ROOF. WHEN HE CAME DOWN HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED, OR MISJUDGED THE LOCATION OF A SHORT PARAPET FOR FOOTING, AND FELL 26 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR.

Keywords: guardrail, roof, lifeline, ladder, safety belt, slip, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14884233 Fatality Other Occupation not reported