Accident Summary Nr: 14448146 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14448146 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492580407/18/198416230Wild Rice Elect Co Op Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT ABOUT TO REPAIR AN ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE LINE AND SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS. THE TRUCK GROUND WAS NOT IN PLACE BUT WAS LYING IN THE BOTTOM OF THE BUCKET. THIS APPARENTLY COMPLETED THE CIRCUIT AS CURRENT EXITED AT THE LITTLE TOE AND NEXT TOE OF HIS LEFT FOOT.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14925804 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.