Accident Summary Nr: 14448146 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14925804 | 07/18/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Wild Rice Elect Co Op Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT ABOUT TO REPAIR AN ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE LINE AND SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS. THE TRUCK GROUND WAS NOT IN PLACE BUT WAS LYING IN THE BOTTOM OF THE BUCKET. THIS APPARENTLY COMPLETED THE CIRCUIT AS CURRENT EXITED AT THE LITTLE TOE AND NEXT TOE OF HIS LEFT FOOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14925804 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |