Accident Summary Nr: 14448120 - PUNCH PRESS INJURY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14884415 | 06/11/1984 | 3469 | 0 | Clow Stamping Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS A PUNCH PRESS OPERATOR. HE WAS OPERATING A PART REVOLUTION CLUTCH PUNCH PRESS FOR A BLANKING OPERATION. HE WAS NOT WEARING THE PULL BACKS THAT WERE PROVIDED FOR USE WITH THE MACHINE. HE INADVERTENTLY TRIPPED THE PRESS WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT (TREADLE ACTUATED) WHILE HIS LEFT HAND WAS IN THE DIE. HE HAD A DEADSTRAP ON HIS RIGHT HAND AT THE TIME, BUT NOTHING ON HIS LEFT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14884415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |