Accident Summary Nr: 14448120 - PUNCH PRESS INJURY

Accident Summary Nr: 14448120 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488441506/11/198434690Clow Stamping Co

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS A PUNCH PRESS OPERATOR. HE WAS OPERATING A PART REVOLUTION CLUTCH PUNCH PRESS FOR A BLANKING OPERATION. HE WAS NOT WEARING THE PULL BACKS THAT WERE PROVIDED FOR USE WITH THE MACHINE. HE INADVERTENTLY TRIPPED THE PRESS WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT (TREADLE ACTUATED) WHILE HIS LEFT HAND WAS IN THE DIE. HE HAD A DEADSTRAP ON HIS RIGHT HAND AT THE TIME, BUT NOTHING ON HIS LEFT HAND.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, FOOT CONTROL, PUNCH PRESS, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14884415 Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators