Accident Summary Nr: 14448112 - TWO EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN SPLASHED WITH HOT WATER AND STEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104591789 | 11/17/1986 | 4961 | 0 | Quadrant Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HELD A CHIEF ENGINEER GRADE B LICENSE, WAS IN CHARGE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS THE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR. THEY WERE REMOVING A BURNED OUT CIRCULATING PUMP MOTOR FROM AN ELECTRODE STEAM BOILER. THE BOILER CONTAINED A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER HEATED TO ABOUT 200 DEGREES. WHEN THEY PULLED THE PUMP THEY REMOVED ALL THE BOLTS HOLDING THE FLANGE (THEY SHOULD HAVE LEFT TWO). HOT WATER AND STEAM SPLASHED ON THE TWO EMPLOYEES WHEN THE PUMP FLANGE WAS PULLED AWAY FROM THE HOUSING. THEY RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS OVER 40 TO 60% OF THEIR UPPER BODIES (FACE, HANDS, CHEST, STOMACH).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104591789 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stationary engineers | ||
2 | 104591789 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |