Accident Summary Nr: 14448070 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU NEW LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2904399 | 08/15/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Northern States Power Co |
Abstract: A CREW OF THREE LINEMEN WERE REROUTING A THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE IN AN INDUSTRIAL PARK. THE CENTER PHASE HAD BEEN TIED INTO THE DEAD END POLE ON THE WEST END. THE FIELD PHASE WAS GOING TO BE TIED IN NEXT. IT HAD BEEN TIED OFF TEMPORARILY TO THE BUTT OF THE WEST POLE. THE CREW WAS AWARE THAT CLEARANCES WERE TIGHT BETWEEN THE NEW CONDUCTORS AND THE EXISTING CONDUCTORS. HOWEVER, THE NEW LINES WERE NOT GROUNDED, NOR WERE INSULATING BARRIERS INSTALLED BETWEEN THE EXISTING LINES AND THE NEW ONES. ONE OF THE LINEMEN CLIMBED THE EAST POLE TO WATCH THE CLEARANCES AND THE SAG OF THE LINE. ONE OTHER LINEMAN WAS IN THE BUCKET TRUCK ON THE WEST END OF THE NEW LINE. THE LINEMAN ON THE GROUND WAS THE "EMPLOYEE IN CHARGE". THIS EMPLOYEE WENT TO RELEASE THE FIELD PHASE SO THAT THE LINEMAN IN THE BUCKET TRUCK COULD TAKE IT UP TO BE TIED IN. THE EMPLOYEE IN CHARGE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES OR SLEEVES, GRABBED THE NEW CONDUCTOR WITH HIS LEFT HAND. WHEN THE LINE WAS RELEASED, THE CONDUCTOR RIPPLED AND CONTACTED AN EXISTING CONDUCTOR NEAR THE EAST POLE, ABOUT 500 FEET AWAY. THE LINEMAN IN CHARGE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT SITES WERE HIS LEFT HAND AND LEFT FOOT. (FIVE HOLES WERE BLOWN IN HIS LEFT FOOT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2904399 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |