Accident Summary Nr: 14448039 - FELL INTO TANK CONTAINING SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14448039 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487870602/21/198534710Albert Lea Electroplating Inc

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 6, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, AN ELECTROPLATER, WAS PREPARING TO SHUT OFF OR TURN DOWN A STEAM VALVE TO THE ELECTROCLEANER TANK ON THE ZINC PLATING LINE. A NEW TANK HAD BEEN INSTALLED THE DAY BEFORE, DUE TO A HOLE IN THE OLD TANK. THE TANK WAS FILLED WITH ABOUT 1,600 GALLONS OF WATER AND A SODIUM HYDROXIDE SOLUTION. THE TRADE NAME IS METEX E-1726, MADE BY MACDERMID. INC., WATERBURY, CONNECTICUT. THE TANK IS 3 FEET WIDE, 12 FEET LONG AND 6 FEET DEEP. THE STEAM VALVE IS LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE TANK. THERE ARE TWELVE TANKS IN A ROW ON THIS ZINC LINE. A WOODEN CATWALK HAD YET TO BE INSTALLED ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE NEW TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 GOT UP ON THE LIP OF THE TANK AND TRIED TO GET TO THE STEAM VALVE. ABOUT TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY ACROSS, HE SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE TANK. HE WAS TOTALLY IMMERSED IN THE SODIUM HYDROXIDE SOLUTION. HE CLIMBED OUT AND GOT INTO THE RINSE TANK AT THE SOUTH SIDE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE SAW HIM FALL INTO THE TANK AND WENT TO ASSIST. HE HELPED EMPLOYEE #1 OUT OF THE RINSE TANK. SOME OTHER EMPLOYEES GUIDED HIM TO THE SHOWER IN THE MEN'S ROOM AND REMOVED HIS CLOTHING. THE AMBULANCE ARRIVED AND HE WAS TAKEN TO THE LOCAL HOSPITAL. HE WAS TRANSFERRED TO THE ST. PAUL RAMSEY BURN UNIT. THE EMPLOYEE DIED ON FEBRUARY 19,1985. NO AUTOPSY WAS PERFORMED. THE FIRST REPORT INDICATED THAT HE HAD 2ND AND 3RD DEGREE BURNS ON 75 TO 80% OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: BURN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RINSE TANK, SLIP, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14878706 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported