Accident Summary Nr: 14447999 - DROWNED IN A DRAINAGE DITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14920078 | 05/18/1984 | 1623 | 0 | United Telephone Co Of Mn |
Abstract: ON MAY 17,1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 3:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CROSSING A "SWAMP" TO REPAIR A DOWNED TELEPHONE LINE. HE WAS FOLLOWING THE DOWNED TELEPHONE LINE TO THE NEXT TELEPHONE POLE. AT APPROXIMATELY 50-75 FEET INTO THE "SWAMP", EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED INTO A 8 TO 10 FOOT DRAINAGE DITCH DROPOFF AND DROWNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14920078 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |