Accident Summary Nr: 14447973 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from suspended chair

Accident Summary Nr: 14447973 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
287367707/02/198517210Valley Contracting Inc

Abstract: At about 12:00 noon on July 1, 1985, Employee #1 and his foreman were sandblasting the inside of a one million gallon water tower, a job they had started around 9:00 a.m. The whirly jig suspended chair suddenly dropped a few feet and Employee #1 was thrown out of the chair, falling approximately 20 ft to the floor of the tank. He suffered multiple fractures to his back, left foot, and ankle. A rope across the front of the chair had been used as a safety device. Employee #1 stated that he had been using this homemade rigging device for two weeks prior to the accident, and that it was tested every morning to ensure that it was working properly. It is not known why the chair suddenly dropped a short distance.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, CHAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SANDBLASTING, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2873677 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance