Accident Summary Nr: 14447965 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14447965 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491975705/03/198449110Northern States Power Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WENT TO RE-INSTALL GROUNDS AFTER COMPLETING A TEST ON A DEENERGIZED CIRCUIT. HE ACCIDENTLY MADE CONTACT WITH A NEARBY ENERGIZED BUS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING PROTECTIVE GEAR OR USING OTHER AVAILABLE DEVICES AS HE APPROACHED WITHIN 2 FEET OF AN EXPOSED ENERGIZED PART. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14919757 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers