Accident Summary Nr: 14447932 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CRUSHED IN HYDRAULIC HOIST

Accident Summary Nr: 14447932 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10453413601/22/198720630Southern Minnesota Sugar Cooperative
10453411001/21/198742120Lundin Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE A SEMI-TRUCK CONTAINING SUGAR BEETS ONTO A LARGE HYDRAULIC HOIST. THE HOIST PIVOTS ALONG ONE OF ITS SIDES, TIPPING THE TRUCKS SIDEWAYS SO THAT THE BEETS CAN BE RELEASED INTO A HOPPER. THE EMPLOYEES (TRUCK DRIVERS) ARE INSTRUCTED TO STAND ON A PLATFORM DURING THIS OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1, HOWEVER, LEFT THE PLATFORM TO WARM HIMSELF IN THE CAB OF A WAITING TRUCK. SUBSEQUENTLY HE LEFT THE CAB OF THE WAITING TRUCK TO GRAB A CHAIN WHICH IS MOUNTED ON THE HOIST AND IS USED TO SECURE THE TRUCKS TO THE HOIST DURING DUMPING OPERATIONS. THE CHAIN WAS HANGING OFF THE NOW-OPEN EDGE. AS THE HOIST RETURNED TO THE DOWN POSITION, EMPLOYEE #1 HELD THE CHAIN OUT OF THE SHEAR POINT AREA. HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO NOTICE THAT HIS FOOT WAS IN THE SHEAR POINT AREA. HIS FOOT WAS CRUSHED AND LATER HAD TO BE AMPUTATED.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, FOOT, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104534136 Occupation Not Listed
2 104534110 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy