Accident Summary Nr: 14447916 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TOP OF GRAIN DRYER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14875421 | 10/14/1985 | 5153 | 0 | B&H Feed And Farm Supply Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED TO THE TOP OF THE GRAIN DRYER, ABOUT 13 1/2 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE REASON FOR HIS ACTION IS NOT KNOWN, AS THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF ANY OF THE EQUIPMENT. HE SOMEHOW FELL TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE, LANDING ON HIS FACE, HEAD AND NECK. HE LATER DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14875421 | Fatality | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |