Accident Summary Nr: 144479.015 - Employee amputates and lacerates fingers while cleaning prin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566269.015 | 12/01/2021 | 323111 | P.A. Hutchison Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was cleaning the roller and ink ball on the T-11 Press. The employee took a rag to wipe up excess solution while the roller was still moving. The rag and employee's right hand were pulled between the roller and the ink ball. The employee's right hand became stuck, suffering severe lacerations to the ring finger and partial amputation of the middle finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566269.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rolling machine operators |