Accident Summary Nr: 14447882 - Fall From Water Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14896765 | 09/20/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Elevated Tank Service Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAY PAINTING A WATER TOWER FROM A BOATSWAINS CHAIR AT APPROXIMATELY 116 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A LIFE LINE AND BELT NOR WAS THE ATTACHMENT HOOK SECURELY FASTENED TO THE STRUCTURE. THE ATTACHMENT HOOK HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE TOP RIDGE OF THE CLIMBING CAGE (WHICH IS NOT A COMPLETE CIRCLE). THE HOOK WORKED IT'S WAY OVER THE EDGE AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING AND CAME OFF, RESULTING IN THE EMPLOYEE FALLING TO HIS DEATH. IN THE POLICE REPORT THE EMPLOYER STATED THAT THEY HAD SAFETY ROPES IN THE TRUCK, BUT IT WAS LEFT UP TO THE EMPLOYEES TO DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT TO USE THEM. ROPES WERE NOT BEING USED AT THE TIME OF THIS ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14896765 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |