Accident Summary Nr: 14447858 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THROUGH EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14447858 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492850106/06/198415410Heymann Const Co

Abstract: WORKING FROM A MOBILE SCAFFOLD, AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING CEILING TILE AND LIGHTING FIXTURES FROM A SUSPENDED CEILING. AN ELECTRICIAN WAS NOT AVAILABLE BUT HAD BEEN REQUESTED BY THE EMPLOYEE. HIS SUPERVISOR INSTRUCTED HIM TO FIND AN ELECTRICIAN HIMSELF, BUT THE EMPLOYEE COULD NOT FIND ONE. THE EMPLOYEE CUT INTO THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS (277 VOLTS) WITH PLIERS, SO THAT HE COULD REMOVE THE FIXTURES. HE HAD REMOVED THE TILE AND FIXTURES BY THIS PROCEDURE THE DAY BEFORE AND HAD EXPLAINED THIS TO HIS SUPERVISOR. THIS TIME, USING THE SAME PROCEDURE, THE EMPLOYEE CUT THE WHITE CONDUCTOR ON A FIXTURE AND THE LIGHT WENT OUT. HE THEN CUT THE BLACK CONDUCTOR, ACCORDING TO A CO-WORKER, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE STOOD AND LEANED AGAINST THE SUSPENDED CEILING GRIDWORK. HE WAS LOWERED TO THE FLOOR, AND CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS APPLIED WITHOUT SUCCESS.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14928501 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers