Accident Summary Nr: 14447858 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THROUGH EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14928501 | 06/06/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Heymann Const Co |
Abstract: WORKING FROM A MOBILE SCAFFOLD, AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING CEILING TILE AND LIGHTING FIXTURES FROM A SUSPENDED CEILING. AN ELECTRICIAN WAS NOT AVAILABLE BUT HAD BEEN REQUESTED BY THE EMPLOYEE. HIS SUPERVISOR INSTRUCTED HIM TO FIND AN ELECTRICIAN HIMSELF, BUT THE EMPLOYEE COULD NOT FIND ONE. THE EMPLOYEE CUT INTO THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS (277 VOLTS) WITH PLIERS, SO THAT HE COULD REMOVE THE FIXTURES. HE HAD REMOVED THE TILE AND FIXTURES BY THIS PROCEDURE THE DAY BEFORE AND HAD EXPLAINED THIS TO HIS SUPERVISOR. THIS TIME, USING THE SAME PROCEDURE, THE EMPLOYEE CUT THE WHITE CONDUCTOR ON A FIXTURE AND THE LIGHT WENT OUT. HE THEN CUT THE BLACK CONDUCTOR, ACCORDING TO A CO-WORKER, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE STOOD AND LEANED AGAINST THE SUSPENDED CEILING GRIDWORK. HE WAS LOWERED TO THE FLOOR, AND CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS APPLIED WITHOUT SUCCESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14928501 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |