Accident Summary Nr: 14447833 - CAVE-IN OF CORN IN GRAIN BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14928428 | 05/04/1984 | 2048 | 0 | Hubbard Milling Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED BY THEIR SUPERVISOR TO ENTER A STORAGE TANK THROUGH THE TOP HATCH TO CLEAN PLUGGED GRATING IN THE TANK BOTTOM. THEY WERE STANDING ON TOP OF A SWEEP AND USING A TEN FOOT LONG LENGTH OF CONDUIT TO PROD CORN THROUGH A GRATING, WHICH HAD A PICKUP BELOW IT. THE 30 FOOT DIAMETER BIN WAS 32 FEET HIGH AND HAD A 33,000 BUSHEL CAPACITY. THE BIN WAS HALF FULL OF CORN, WHICH WAS CLINGING TO THE SIDES OF THE BIN. THE CORN CAVED IN ON THE EMPLOYEES, BURYING EMPLOYEE #1 UP TO HIS MOUTH AND EMPLOYEE #2 UP TO HIS WAIST. THE COMPANY HAS A WRITTEN BIN ENTRY PROCEDURE, REQUIRING A WRITTEN COMMENT. NEITHER MAN HAD ANY SAFETY EQUIPMENT OR HAD AN ENTRY PERMIT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14928428 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 14928428 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |